Back to 
Mollusk Main Page
 

Back to 
Animals


Phylum Mollusca (Continued)

 Bivalve Families
Semelidae through Veneridae 


CLASS

ORDER

FAMILY

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Bivalvia

Semelidae

Abra aequalis

Atlantic Abra

Bivalvia

Semelidae

Cumingia coarctata

Contracted Semele

Bivalvia

Semelidae

Semele nuculoides

Nut Semele

Bivalvia

Semelidae

Semele proficua

Atlantic Semele

Bivalvia

Semelidae

Semele purpurascens

Purplish Semele

Bivalvia

Solecurtidae

Tagelus divisus

Purplish Tagelus

Bivalvia

Solecurtidae

Tagelus plebeius

Stout Tagelus

Bivalvia

Solemyacidae

Solemya occidentalis

West Indian Awningclam

Bivalvia

Solenidae

Solen viridis

Green Jackknife

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Macoma brevifrons

Short Macoma

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Macoma spp.

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Macoma tenta

Elongate Macoma

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Strigilla sp.

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellidora cristata

White-crest Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina aequistriata

Striate Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina alternata

Alternate Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina fausta

Favored Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina laevigata

Smooth Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina listeri

Speckled Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina magna

Great Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina mera

Pure Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina paramera

Perfect Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina radiata

Sunrise Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellina tampaensis

Tampa Tellin

Bivalvia

Tellinidae

Tellinaversicolor

Many-colored Tellin

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Bankia carinata

Carinate Shipworm

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Bankia fimbriatula

Fimbriate Shipworm

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Bankia gouldi

Gould Shipworm

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Lyrodus bipartitus

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Lyrodus floridanus

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Lyrodus mediolobatus  [Non-Native]

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Lyrodus pedicellatus  [Cryptogenic]

Blacktip Shipworm

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Nototeredo knoxi

Knox Shipworm

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Spathoteredo spatha

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Teredo bartschi  [Cryptogenic]

Bartsch Shipworm

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Teredo fulleri

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Teredo furcifera  [Cryptogenic]

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Teredo navalis  [Non-Native]

Naval Shipworm

Bivalvia

Teredinidae

Teredo portoricensis

Bivalvia

Thraciidae

Asthenothaerus hemphilli

Hemphill Thracid

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Anomalocardia auberiana

Pointed-venus

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Chione cancellata

Cross-barred Venus

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Chione grus

Gray Pygmy-venus

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Chione intapurpurea

Lady-in-waiting Venus

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Cyclinella tenuis

Thin Cyclinella

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Dosinia discus

Disk Dosinia

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Dosinia elegans

Elegant Dosinia

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Gemma gemma

Amethyst Gemclam

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Gouldia cerina

Waxy Gouldclam

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Macrocallista maculata

Calico Clam

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Macrocallista nimbosa

Sunray Venus

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Mercenaria campechiensis

Southern Quahog

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Mercenaria mercenaria

Northern Quahog

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Mercenaria mercenaria forma notata

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Parastarte trequetra

Brown Gemclam

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Pitar fulminatus

Lightning Pitar

Bivalvia

Veneridae

Transenella stimpsoni

Stimpson Transennella

Bivalvia

Veneridae

spp.