Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce

Website Search Box

Advanced Search

2017 - 2018

Diana Chin, Stony Brook University
Project: Bivalve-seagrass symbioses and the resilience of seagrass ecosystems
Advisor: V. Paul

Viktoria Bogantes, Auburn University Department of Biological Sciences
Project: Investigating the evolution and development of Spionidae (Annelida)
Advisor: M. Boyle

Teal Harrison, University of Michigan
Project: Characterizing morphology, diet, and behavior as they relate to patterns of co-occurrence and niche differentiation in seven commensal bivalve species
Advisor: M. Boyle

Lunden Simpson, Clemson University
Project: Early Development and Infection Pathway for a New Carcinonemertes sp. (Nemertea), a Parasite of The Caribbean Spiny Lobster
Advisor: M. Boyle, J. Norenburg

2016 - 2017

Bartholomeu DiFiore, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies
Project: Herbivore Behavior in Grazing Halos Surrounding Coral Patch Reefs: An Indicator of Predator Abundance?
Advisor: V. Paul, S. Box

Nicole Johnston, Georgia Institute of Technology
Project: The Tropicalization of Temperate Reefs in a Changing World: Evaluating Effects of Acidification and Warming on Novel Coral-Algal-Herbivore Interactions
Advisor: V. Paul, J. Campbell

2015 - 2016

Chelsea Metzgar, University of North Florida
Project: Chemical and Molecular Investigations of Secondary Metabolite Production in a Seagrass-Labyrinthulid Pathosystem
Advisor: V. Paul

Rachel Smith, University of Georgia
Project: Structuring Life on the Edge: Exploring Community and Ecosystem Effects of Expanding Ecosystem Engineers
Advisor: I. Feller

Kimani Kitson-Walters, University of the West Indies
Project: Analyzing Fine-Scale Population Structure of the Queen Conch (Strombus gigas) in the Florida Keys and Jamaica
Advisor: S. Box

2014 - 2015

Holly Brown, University of Connecticut
Project: Behavioral Mechanisms for Successful Hunting through the Air-Water Interface in Spite of Glare and Refraction
Advisor: C. S. McKeon

Cheryl Doughty, Villanova University
Project: Collaborative Research: Multi-Scale Drivers and Effects of Biotic Change in the Global Mangrove-Saltmarsh Ecotone
Advisor: I. Feller and J. Parker

John Paul Kennedy, Florida Atlantic University
Project: A Comparison of Genetic Diversity within and among Populations of the Foundation Species, Rhizophora mangle L., along the East and West Coasts of Florida
Advisor: I. Feller

2013 - 2014

Larissa Akiko, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil
Project: Evaluation of the Chemical Defense Potential in Zoobotryon verticillatum's Natural Products through a Geographic Range
Advisor: V. Paul

Cora Johnston, University of Maryland
Project: Using Inhabitant Distribution Patterns to Understand Marine Community Responses to Shifting Wetland Landscapes
Advisor: I. Feller

Thomas Sauvage, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Project: A Molecular-Assisted Clarification of the Genus Caulerpa in the Indian River and Vicinity, with a Focus on Atlantic Endemics and Invasive Species
Advisor: V. Paul, J. Norris

2012 - 2013

Kevin Olsen, University of North Florida
Project: The Combined Effects of Elevated Temperature and Cyanobacterial-Based Allelopathy on the Early Life History Stages of Scleractinian Corals.
Advisor: V. Paul

Megan Riley, University of South Carolina
Project: Impact of Multiple Stressors on Trophic Behavior of Aratus pisonii and Implications for Community Dynamics
Advisor: I. Feller

Lynn Holly Sweat, Florida Institute of Technology
Project: The Link Between Biofilms and Invasive Species
Advisor: V. Paul

2011 - 2012

Maria Herranz Matesanz, University Complutense of Madrid, Spain2011-12 Link Fellows
Project: Biology. Life Cycle and Phylogeny of Kinorhyncha
Advisor: J. Norenburg

Katherine Papacostas, Temple University
Project: Predator Diversity Dampens Invasive-Induced Tropic Cascades in the Subtropical Indian River Lagoon
Advisor: R. Osman

Benjamin Sollins, Florida Atlantic University
Project: Chemical Defense in Rhizophora mangle against Coccotrypes rhyzophorae
Advisor: V. Paul

2010 - 2011

Emily Dangremond, University of California at Berkeley
Project: Environmental Tolerances and Distributions of Rare, Common and Invasive Mangroves.
Advisor: I. Feller

Michael Drexler, University of South Florida
Project: Assessing the Relative Community Structure of Resident Oyster Fauna Sampled from Natural and Artificial Oyster Substrates in the St. Lucie Estuary, Florida
Advisor: B. Tunberg

Lorae Simpson, Villanova University
Project: Mangrove-Salt Marsh Community Competition in the Face of Sea-Level Rise and Eutrophication: Who Will Be the Victor?
Advisor: I. Feller

2009 - 2010

2009-2010 Link Fellows
Sneed and Gomez with Valerie Paul and Marilyn Link

Jonathan Craft, College of Charleston
Project: Coevolution of Seaweed-Herbivore Interactions on Coral Reefs
Advisor: V. Paul

Carlos Edwin Gomez Soto, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Project: Emerging Impacts of Ocean Acidification on Calcification Rates in Leptogorgia virgulata (Octocorallia: Gorgonacea)
Advisor: V. Paul

Jennifer Sneed, Friedrich Schiller University, Germany
Project: Elucidation of Chemically Mediated Interactions between Dictyophaeria ocellata and the Associated Microbial Community
Advisor: V. Paul

2008 - 2009

Andrew Gillis, University of Chicago
Project: Gill Slit Development in the Hemichordate, Saccoglossus kowalevskii
Advisor: M. Rice

Kyle Glenn, California State University - Monterey Bay Moss Landing Marine Laboratories
Project: The Effects of Calcification on Nutrient Absorption in Rhizophytic Algae
Advisors: M. & D. Littler

Juliane Vogt, University of Dresden, Germany
Project: Analyzing the Influence of Canopy Gaps on Mangrove Forest Dynamics: A Field Study in the Indian River Lagoon
Advisor: I. Feller

2007 - 2008

2007-2008 Link Fellows
Lettieri, Bolanos and Quiroga with Marilyn Link

D. Marcela Bolanos, University of New Hampshire
Project: Studies on Polyclads: Systematics, Embryonic Development and Morphology of the Muscular System
Advisor: J. Norenburg

Liliana Lettieri, Georgia Institute of Technology
Project: Evolution of Color Stripes in the Genus Elacatinus
Advisor: C. Baldwin

Sigmer Quiroga, University of New Hampshire
Project: Acotyleans and Cytyleans (Platyhelminthes: Polycladida)
Advisor: J. Norenburg

2006 - 2007

Justin Bagley, University of Alabama
Project: Barcoding Nearshore Fishes of the Indian River Lagoon: Uncovering Hidden Shorefish Biodiversity in a Subtropical Estuary
Advisor: C. Baldwin

Laura Bedinger, University of South Florida
Project: Epiphytes and Secondary Metabolites on Bryosidalean Green Algae
Advisor: V. Paul

Joana Silva, George Washington University
Project: Development of Different Types of Maxillae and Buccal Lips of the Order Eunicida (Polychaete, Annelida) Using Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy to Observe Innervation and Muscle Attachments
Advisor: M. Rice

Linda Waters-Lindqvist, North Carolina University
Project: Mimicking Behaviors of Planktonic Larvae to Examine the Effect of Transport
Advisor: A. Hines

2005 - 2006

Safra Altman, University of Maryland
Project: Differential Competition in Colonial Tunicates: Are Invaders More Successful?
Advisor: A. Hines

Katherine Martin, University of Queensland, Australia
Project: Effect of Eutrophication on Mangrove Forest Structure: Linking Physiological Processes with Patterns of Nutrient Limitation
Advisor: I. Feller

Paula Rodgers, University of Maryland
Project: Sperm Storage and Replenishment in Brachyura of the Indian River Lagoon, Florida
Advisor: A. Hines

2004 - 2005

Philip Gravinese, Florida Institute of Technology
Project: Factors Affecting the Vertical Distribution of the Florida Stone Crab Menippe mercenaria
Advisor: M. Rice

Andrew Rhyne, Florida Institute of Technology
Project: Population Structure and Stock Enhancement Potential of the Florida Land Crab, Cardisoma guanhumi
Advisor: B. Tunberg

Cynthia Santos, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Project: Morphological Investigations on Carcinonemertes spp (Nemertea: Carcinonemertidae), Crab-Egg Predators
Advisor: J. Norenburg

2003 - 2004

Samantha Chapman, Northern Arizona University
Project: Direct and Indirect Alterations of Litter Decomposition Rates by Two Major Herbivores in Mangrove Ecosystems: Importance of Herbivore-Induced Feedbacks
Advisor: I. Feller

Romina Rader, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Project: Habitat Use and Foraging Behavior of Aratus pisonii
Advisor: I. Feller

Nicole Robinson, University of Central Florida
Project: Interactions between the Bryozoan Zoobotryon vercillatum and Its Specialist Nudibranch Predator Okenia zoobotryon
Advisor: V. Paul

2002 - 2003

Jynessa Dutka-Gianelli, Florida Institute of Technology
Project: Niche Definition in the Tropical Fish Genus Centropomus (Centropomidae)
Advisor: B. Tunberg

Andreas Heyland, University of Florida
Project: Thyroid Hormone-Like Signaling in the Sea Urchin Lytechinus variegatus
Advisor: D. Pawson

Stanley Kemp, University of Pennsylvania
Project: Growth Rate, Diet, and Trophic Position of the Sailfin Molly (Poecilia latipinna) from Impounded and Unimpounded Mangrove Marshes of the Indian River Lagoon
Advisor: I. Feller

Mary Pittek, University of Maryland
Project: The influence of Tidal Restrictions on Hydrology and Plant Community Dynamics in Mangrove Wetlands
Advisor: I. Feller

2001 - 2002

Sarah Corbus, San Francisco State University
Project: West Indian Manatee (Trichechus manatus latirostris) Foraging Ecology and Photoidentification in the Indian River Lagoon
Advisors: G. Worthy and O. Oftedal

Sarah Frias-Torres, Florida Institute of Technology
Project: Larval Fish Transport through East Florida Inlets
Advisor: M. Rice

Barbara Hasek, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Project: Comparison of Lipid Profiles during Reproductive Cycling in Temperate, Warm-Temperature and Tropical Crabs
Advisor: D. Felder

Jill Roberts, Florida Institute of Technology
Project: Effects of Secondary Metabolites on Fish Feeding Behavior
Advisor: M. and D. Littler

Megan Schwartz, Seattle University
Project: Comparative Morphology of Pilidia Larvae (Heteronemertea) from Fort Pierce, Florida, Using Light and Laser Scanning Confocal Microscopy
Advisor: J. Norenburg

2000 - 2001

Svetlana Maslakova, George Washington University
Project: Evolution of Development in Nemerteans (Phylum Nemertea)
Advisor: J. Norenburg

Kimberly Reich, Texas A&M
Project: Evaluation of Manatee Foraging Ecology in the Indian River Lagoon System
Advisor: O. Oftedal

Joel Stake, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Project: Environmental Factors Influencing the Swimming Behavior of Coral Planula Larvae
Advisor: D. Felder

1999 - 2000

Catherine Wynne Bost, North Carolina State University
Project: Viability of Stored Sperm in the Spermathecae of the Blue Crab, Callinectes sapidus: Effects of Time, Temperature, and Accessory Fluid
Advisor: A. Hines

Lauren Mathews, Univeristy of Southwestern Louisiana
Project: The Evolution of Social Monogamy in Snapping Shrimp (Crustacea: Decapoda: Alpheidae) : Sexual and Environmental Selection Pressures
Advisor: D. Felder

Rebecca Price, University of Chicago
Project: Evolutionary and Functional Analyses of Columellar Folds in the Fasciolariidae (Neogastropoda
Advisor: J. Harasewych

Heather Walton, Duke University
Project: Biology and Ecology of the Indo-Pacific Swimming Crab, Charybdis hellerii: Impacts of an Exotic Invader in the Indian River Lagoon, Florida
Advisor: A. Hines

1998 - 1999

C. Frederico Gurgel, University of Southwestern Louisiana
Project: Characterization of the Marine Red Algal Family Gracilariaceae (Gracilariales) from the Vicinity of Fort Pierce, Florida Advisor: J. Norris

Lauren Mathews, University of Southwestern Louisiana
Project: The Evolution of Asociality in Snapping Shrimp (Crustacea: Decapods: Alpheidae)
Advisor: D. Felder

Gary Raulerson, Louisiana State University and Texas A&M
Project: Litter Processing by Macrodetriitivores in Mangrove Forests on the East Coast of Florida
Advisor: I. Feller

Nancy Smith, University of California, Santa Barbara
Project: The Life History and Parasite Community of the Snail, Cerithidea scalariformis
Advisor: G. Ruiz

[ TOP ]