Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce

Website Search Box

Advanced Search

Click on a scientific name to access reports.
Code letters indicate Complete (C) or Partial (P) species accounts.

Many of the organisms in the following table are linked to their species profiles on the Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) website. To view these profiles, click on the EOL logo to the right of the scientific name.

CODE SCIENTIFIC NAME COMMON NAME
C Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
C Acanthophora spicifera   Spiny Seaweed
C Acetabularia calyculus   Umbrella Alga
C Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
C Acipenser brevirostrum Shortnose Sturgeon
C Acrostichum aureum Golden Leather Fern
C Actinia bermudensis EOL Maroon Anemone
C Actinocyclus vestigulus Diatom
C Aetea sica Bryozoan
C Aetea truncata Bryozoan
C Agasicles hygrophila   Alligatorweed Flea Beetle *Non-Native*
C Aiptasia pallida EOL Brown Anemone
C Ajaia ajaia   Roseate Spoonbill
C Akashiwo sanguinea Dinoflagellate
P Albizia julibrissen Mimosa Tree, Silktree
P Albula vulpes   Bonefish
P Alcyonidium sp.   Bryozoan
P Alectis ciliaris   African Pompano
C Alexandrium monilatum Dinoflagellate
P Alosa sapidissima  American Shad
C Alpheus heterochaelis Bigclaw Snapping Shrimp
C Alternanthera philoxeroides Alligatorweed *Non-Native*
C Amathia alternata Bryozoan
C Amathia distans Bryozoan
C Amathia vidovici Bryozoan
C Amphidinium carterae Dinoflagellate
P Amphiodia pulchella EOL Brittle star
P Amphioplus thrombodes EOL Brittle star
C Amphipleura pellucida Diatom
C Amygdalum papyrium Atlantic Papermussel
C Anchoa hepsetus   Striped Anchovy
C Anchoa mitchilli   Bay Anchovy
C Anguinella palmata Bryozoan
C Anodontia alba Buttercup Lucine
C Anolis sagrei Brown Anole *Non-Native*
C Antropora leucocypha Bryozoan
C Apis mellifera scutellata Africanized Honeybee *Non-Native*
C Aratus pisonii Mangrove Tree Crab
C Arbacia punctulata EOL Purple-spined Sea Urchin
C Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
C Arcocellus mammifer Diatom
C Ardea alba   Great Egret
C Ardea herodias   Great Blue Heron
C Ardisia elliptica Shoebutton Ardisia *Non-Native*
P Ardisia escallonoides Marlberry
C Ardissonea fulgens Diatom
C Arenicola cristata   Lugworm
C Argopecten gibbus Calico Scallop
C Argopecten irradians concentricus Bay Scallop
C Ariopsis felis   Hardhead Sea Catfish
P Aristrida stricta Wiregrass, Bottlebrush Threeawn
C Armases cinereum Squareback Marsh Crab
C Ascidia nigra Black Solitary Tunicate
C Asimina tetratmera Four-petal Pawpaw
C Asterolampra marylandica Diatom
C Asterolamphalus cleveanus Diatom
C Astrangia poculata EOL Northern Cup Coral
C Astyris lunata Lunar Dovesnail
C Aulacoseira italica Diatom
C Avicennia germinans   Black Mangrove
C Azpeitia nodulifera Diatom
C Bacteriastrum comosum Diatom
C Bagre marinus   Gafftopsail Catfish
P Bairdiella chrysoura   Silver Perch
C Balanus amphitrite Striped Acorn Barnacle *Non-Native*
C Balanus eburneus Ivory Acorn Barnacle
P Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
C Baseodiscus delineatus Nemertean
C Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
P Batis maritima Saltwart
C Batillaria minima   West Indian False Cerith
C Beania klugei Bryozoan
C Biddulphia tridens Diatom
C Bittiolum varium Variable Bittium
C Bostrichia montagnei Sea Moss
C Botryllus schlosseri Star Tunicate *Non-Native*
C Bowerbankia gracilis Bryozoan
C Bowerbankia imbricata Bryozoan
C Bowerbankia maxima Bryozoan
C Brachidontes exustus Scorched Mussel
P Brevoortia smithi  Yellowfin Menhaden
C Bugula neritina Bryozoan
C Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret *Non-Native*
C Bufo marinus Marine Toad *Non-Native*
C Bugula stolonifera Bryozoan
C Bulla striata Common Atlantic Bubble
C Bursatella leachii Ragged Sea Hare
C Busycon carica Knobbed Whelk
C Busycon contrarium Lightning Whelk
C Cactoblastis cactorum Cactus Moth *Non-Native*
P Caesalpinia bonduc Nickerbean
P Calamus arctifrons   Grass Porgy
P Calamus bajonado  Jolthead Porgy
C Calidris canutus rufa Red Knot
C Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper
C Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper
C Calliactis tricolor EOL Tricolor Anemone
P Callicarpa americana Beautyberry
C Callinectes ornatus Ornate Blue Crab
C Callinectes sapidus Blue Crab
C Callinectes similis Lesser Blue Crab
C Capitella capitata Polychaete
P Canavalia rosea Bay Bean
C Caprella penantis Amphipod
P Caranx crysos   Blue Runner
P Caranx hippos   Crevalle Jack
P Caranx latus Horse-eye Jack
P Carcharhinus limbata   Black Tip Shark
P Carcharhinus plumbeus   Sandbar Shark
C Cardisoma guanhumi Blue Land Crab, White Land Crab
C Caretta caretta Loggerhead turtle
C Carinoma tremaphoros Nemertean
C Casuarina equisetifolia Australian Pine *Non-Native*
C Caulerpa brachypus Clorophyte Macroalga *Non-Native*
C Caulerpa sertularioides Green Feather Alga
P Centropomus ensiferus Swordspine Snook
C Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
P Centropomus parallelus Fat Snook
P Centropomus pectinatus Tarpon Snook
P Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
P Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
P Centropristis striata Black Sea Bass
C Cerataulina bicornis Diatom
C Cerataulina pelagica Diatom
C Cerataulus smithii Diatom
C Cerithidea scalariformis Ladder Hornsnail
C Cerithium muscarum Flyspeck Cerith
C Chaetoceros dadayi Diatom
P Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
C Chaetopterus variopedatus Parchment Tube Worm
P Chamaecrista fasciculata Partridge Pea
C Charadrius melodus Piping Plover
C Charybdis hellerii Indo-Pacific Swimming Crab
C Chasmodes saburrae Florida Blenny
C Chelonia mydas Green Turtle
C Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
P Chiococca alba Snowberry
C Chione cancellata Cross-Barred Venus
P Chlamydodon spp. Ciliate
P Chloroscombrus chrysurus   Atlantic Bumper
C Cirratulus grandis Orange Fringed Worm
C Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
C Citrus spp. Feral Citrus *Non-Native*
C Clarias batrachus Walking Catfish *Non-Native*
C Clibanarius vittatus   Thinstripe Hermit Crab
C Climaconeis scalaris Diatom
C Cliona spp. Boring Sponges
P Coccoloba uvifera Sea Grape
C Cocconeis krammeri Diatom
C Conopeum seurati Bryozoan
C Conopeum tenuissimum Bryozoan
C Conradina grandiflora Large-flowered Rosemary
P Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish, Mahi Mahi
C Coscinodiscus wailesii Diatom *Non-Native*
C Crassostrea virginica Eastern Oyster
C Crepidula aculeata Spiny Slippersnail
C Crepidula atrasolea Eastern White Slipper Shell
C Crepidula depressa Depressed Slippersnail
C Crepidula cf. plana Eastern White Slipper Shell
C Crepidula ustulatulina Slipper Shell
C Crisia eburnea Bryozoan
C Crisia elongata Bryozoan
C Cryptosula pallasiana Bryozoan
C Cupaniopsis anacardioides Carrotwood *Non-Native*
C Cyclophora minor Diatom
C Cymadusa compta Amphipod
P Cynoscion nebulosus   Spotted Seatrout
P Cynoscion nothus   Silver Seatrout
P Cynoscion regalis  Weakfish
C Cyrtopleura costata Angelwing Clam
P Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
C Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
C Dasypus novemcinctus   Nine-Banded Armadillo *Non-Native*
C Diadumene lineata Striped Sea Anemone *Non-Native*
P Diapterus plumieri Striped Mojarra
C Dicerandra immaculata Lakela's Mint
C Dinophysis caudata Dinoflagellate
P Diplectrum formosum   Sand Perch
P Diplodus holbrooki Spottail Pinfish
C Diodora cayenensis Cayenne Keyhole Limpet
C Dioscorea bulbifera   Air Potato *Non-Native*
C Discostella stelligera Diatom
C Ditylum brightwellii Diatom
C Ditylum sol Diatom
C Drymarchon couperi Eastern Indigo Snake
C Dyspanopeus sayi Say's Mud Crab
C Dysidea etheria EOL Ethereal Sponge
C Dysteria spp. Ciliate
C Echinolittorina jamaicensis Lined Periwinkle
C Echinolittorina ziczac Zebra Periwinkle
C Echinometra lucunter EOL Rock Boring Urchin
C Ecteinascidia turbinata Mangrove Tunicate
C Egretta caerulea Little Blue Heron
C Egretta rufescens Reddish Egret
C Egretta thula Snowy Egret
C Egretta tricolor Tricolored Heron
C Eichhornia crassipes Water Hyacinth *Non-Native*
C Electra bellula Bryozoan
C Elops saurus  Ladyfish
C Elysia serca Seagrass Elysia
C Enteromorpha flexuosa   Hollow Green Weed
P Epinephelus itajarra   Goliath Grouper, Jewfish
C Epinephelus morio   Red Grouper
P Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
C Epinephelus striatus Nassau Grouper
C Erichsonella attenuata Eelgrass Isopod
P Erythrina herbacea Eastern Coralbean
C Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
C Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
C Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
C Eudocimus albus White Ibis
C Eunotogramma laeve Diatom
C Eurypanopeus depressus Depressed Mud Crab
P Euthynnus alletteratus   Little Tunny
C Extubocellus spinifer Diatom
C Falcula hyalina Diatom
C Fasciolaria tulipa   Tulip Snail
C Felis catus  Feral House Cat *Non-Native*
C Floridichthys carpio Goldspotted Killifish
P Gaillardia pulchella Firewheel
C Gambusia affinis Mosquitofish
C Gammarus mucronatus Amphipod
C Geukensia demissa Ribbed Mussel
C Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
C Gopherus polyphemus Gopher Tortoise
C Gracilaria tikvahiae Graceful Red Weed
C Guinardia cylindrus Diatom
C Gyrosigma hummii Diatom
C Gyrosigma reversum Diatom
C Gyrosigma tenuissimum Diatom
P Haemulon aurolineatum   Tomtate
C Haemulon plumierii  White Grunt
C Halichondria melanodocia EOL Sponge
C Haliclona caerulea EOL Blue Caribbean Sponge
C Halodule wrightii Shoal Grass
C Halophila decipiens Paddle Grass
C Halophila engelmannii Star Grass
C Halophila johnsonnii Johnson's Seagrass
C Harengula clupeola False Herring
C Harengula humeralis  Red-ear Sardine
C Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
C Hargeria rapax Tanaid
C Haslea cf. amicorum Diatom
C Haslea cf. gretharum Diatom
C Haslea clevei Diatom
C Haslea ostrearia Diatom
P Helianthus debilis Beach Sunflower
C Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
C Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
C Hippoporina verrilli Bryozoan
C Holothuria grisea EOL Gray Sea Cucumber
C Hoplosternum littorale Brown Hoplo *Non-Native*
C Hydrilla verticillata Hydrilla  *Non-Native*
C Hydroides elegans Serpulid Worm *Non-Native*
C Hymeniacidon heliophila EOL Sun Sponge
P Hymenocallis latifolia Spiderlily
C Hypnea cervicornis Hooked Red Weed
C Iguana iguana   Green Iguana *Non-Native*
C Imperata cylindrica   Cogon Gras *Non-Native*
C Ipomoea pes-caprae Railroad Vine
C Ircinia strobilina EOL Bumpy Ball Sponge
C Isognomon alatus Flat Tree Oyster
P Istichopus badionotus Four-sided Sea Cucumber 
P Istiophorus platypterus   Sailfish
C Karenia brevis Dinoflagellate
P Lachnolaimus maximus   Hogfish
C Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
C Laguncularia racemosa White Mangrove
P Lantana camara Lantana
C Leiostomus xanthurus  Spot
C Leptocylindrus danicus Diatom
P Leptogorgia hebes  False Sea Fan
P Leptogorgia virgulata Sea Whip
C Libinia dubia Longnose Spider Crab
C Licmophora debilis Diatom
C Licmophora flabellata Diatom
C Licmophora grandis Diatom
C Limulus polyphemus Horseshoe Crab
C Ligia exotica   Wharf Roach *Non-Native*
C Lioloma elongatum Diatom
C Lithophaga bisulcata Mahogany Date Mussel
C Littorina angulifera Mangrove Periwinkle
C Littorina irrorata Marsh Periwinkle
P Lobotes surinamensis  Tripletail
C Lontra canadensis River Otter
C Luidia clathrata Gray Sea Star
C Luidia senegalensis Nine-Armed Sea Star
C Lutjanus analis  Mutton Snapper
P Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
P Lutjanus cyanopterus Cubera Snapper
C Lutjanus griseus Mangrove Snapper, Gray Snapper
P Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
P Lutjanus mahogani  Mahogany Snapper
C Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
C Lygodium microphyllum Old World Climbing Fern *Non-Native*
P Lyonia ferruginea Rusty Lyonia, Rusty Staggerbush
P Lyonia lucida Fetterbush
C Lysiosquilla scabricauda Scaly-tailed Mantis Shrimp
C Lytechinus variegatus EOL Green Sea Urchin
C Maritigrella crozierae Tiger Flatworm
C Marphysa sanguinea Rockworm
C Megabalanus coccopoma   Titan Acorn Barnacle *Non-Native*
P Megalops atlanticus   Tarpon
C Melaleuca quinquenervia Melaleuca *Non-Native*
C Melampus coffeus Coffee Bean Snail
C Melongena corona Crown Conch
C Melosira varians Diatom
C Membranipora savartii Bryozoan
C Menippe mercenaria Florida Stone Crab
P Menticirrhus amerciana   Southern Kingfish
P Menticirrhus littoralis   Gulf Kingfish
C Mercenaria campechiensis Southern Quahog
C Mercenaria mercenaria Hard Clam
P Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
C Minidiscus chilensis Diatom
C Minidiscus trioculatus Diatom
C Modulus modulus Buttonsnail
C Mugil cephalus   Striped Mullet
C Mugil curema White Mullet
P Mugil gyrans   Fantail Mullet
C Mulinia lateralis Dwarf Surf Clam
C Mycale americana EOL Flabby Sponge
C Mycale angulosa EOL Sponge
C Mycteroperca bonaci  Black Grouper
C Mycteroperca microlepis Gag Grouper
P Mycteroperca phenax Scamp
P Myrica cerifera Wax Myrtle
C Mytella charruana Charru Mussel *Non-Native*
C Navicula pelliculosa Diatom
C Neanthes succinea Clam Worm
C Nemertopsis bivittata Nemertean
C Neosynedra tortosa Diatom
C Nerita fulgurans Antillean Nerite
C Nerita tessellata Checkered Nerite
C Nerita versicolor Four-tooth Nerite
C Neritina virginea Virgin Nerite
C Nerodia clarkii   Salt Marsh Snake
C Nitzschia longissima Diatom
C Nitzschia ventricosa Diatom
C Nolella stipata Bryozoan
C Obelia bidentata EOL Doubletoothed Hydroid
C Oculina diffusa Ivory Bush Coral
C Oculina varicosa Ivory Tree Coral
C Ocyurus chrysurus Yellowtail Snapper
P Oligoplites saurus Leatherjacket
C Ophiophragmus filograneus Brittlestar
C Ophiothrix angulata Angular Brittlestar
P Opisthonema oglinum   Atlantic Thread Herring
P Opuntia stricta Prickly Pear
C Oreaster reticulatus Cushion Star
C Oreochromis mossambicus   Mosambique Tilapia *Non-Native*
P Orthopristis chrysoptera   Pigfish
C Osteopilus septentrionalis   Cuban Treefrog *Non-Native*
C Ostreola equestris Crested Oyster
C Oxyphysis oxytoxoides   Dinoflagellate
C Pachygrapsus transversus Mottled Shore Crab
C Padina pavonica   Peacock's Tail Alga
C Pagurus longicarpus Long-Armed Hermit Crab
P Palafoxia feayi Feay's Palafox
C Palaemonetes pugio Daggerblade Grass Shrimp
C Panicum repens Torpedograss *Non-Native*
C Panopeus herbstii Atlantic Mud Crab
C Panopeus lacustris Knotfingered Mud Crab
C Panulirus argus Spiny Lobster
C Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
C Paralia alisonii Diatom
C Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
C Paralichthys dentatus Summer Flounder
C Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
C Pectinaria gouldii Ice Cream Cone Worm
C Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican
C Penaeus aztecus Brown Shrimp
C Penaeus duorarum Pink Shrimp
C Penaeus setiferus White Shrimp
C Perna viridis Asian Green Mussel *Non-Native*
C Petrochirus diogenes Giant Hermit Crab
C Petrolisthes armatus Green Porcelain Crab *Non-Native*
P Phelbodium aureum Cabbage Palm Fern
C Phyllangia americana EOL Hidden Cup Coral
C Phyllorhiza punctata Australian Spotted Jellyfish *Non-Native*
C Pinnotheres maculatus Squatter Pea Crab
C Pinus elliottii Slash Pine
P Pityopsis graminifolia Narrowleaf Silkgrass
C Plagiogramma staurophorum Diatom
C Plagiogrammopsis vanheurckii Diatom
C Platalea (Ajaja) ajaja Roseate Spoonbill
C Pleurosigma acutum Diatom
C Pleurosigma ambrosianum Diatom
C Pleurosigma decorum Diatom
C Pleurosigma diverse-striatum Diatom
C Pleurosigma intermedium Diatom
C Pleurosigma javanicum Diatom
C Pleurosigma rostratum Diatom
C Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
C Pogonias cromis Black Drum
C Polydora ligni Polydora Mudworm
C Polygala smallii Tiny Polygala
C Polykrikos schwartzii Dinoflagellate
C Pomatomus saltatrix   Bluefish
C Pristis pectinata   Smalltooth Sawfish
C Prorocentrum lima Dinoflagellate
C Prorocentrum mexicanum Dinoflagellate
C Prorocentrum minimum Dinoflagellate
C Protoceratium reticulatum Dinoflagellate
C Prunum apicinum   Common Atlantic Marginella
C Pseudoceros bicolor   Two Coloured Flatworm
C Pseudo-nitzschia brasiliana Diatom
P Psychotria nervosa Wild Coffee
C Pterois volitans Red Lionfish *Non-Native*
C Pyrodinium bahamense Dinoflagellate
C Pyrophacus steinii Dinoflagellate
C Quercus virginiana  Live Oak
C Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
C Rhizophora mangle   Red Mangrove, Mangrove
C Rhizosolenia setigera Diatom
C Rhopalodia brebissonii Diatom
C Rivulus marmoratus Mangrove Rivulus
C Roperia tesselata Diatom
C Ruppia maritima Widgeon Grass
C Sabal palmetto Cabbage Palm
P Sagittaria lancifolia Bulltongue Arrowhead
P Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
C Sarotherodon melanotheron Blackchin Tilapia *Non-Native*
C Savignyella lafonti Bryozoan
C Schinus terebinthifolius Brazilian Pepper *Non-Native*
C Schizoporella cornuta Bryozoan
C Schizoporella floridana Bryozoan
C Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
C Scomberomorus cavalla   King Mackerel
C Scomberomorus maculatus  Spanish Mackerel
C Scomberomorus regalis Cero Mackerel
C Scrupocellaria regularis Bryozoan
C Scylla serrata Serrated Swimming Crab *Non-Native*
P Selar crumenophthalmus   Bigeye Scad
P Selene vomer Lookdown
C Serenoa repens Saw Palmetto
C Sicyonia brevirostris Brown Rock Shrimp
C Siderastrea radians EOL Lesser Starlet Coral
C Siphonaria pectinata   Striped Falselimpet *Non-Native*
C Smaragdia viridis Emerald Nerite
C Solenopsis invicta   Red Imported Fire Ant *Non-Native*
P Sophora tomentosa Necklace Pod
C Sphaeroma terebrans Mangrove Isopod *Non-Native*
C Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
C Sphoeroides testudineus Checkered Puffer
P Sphyrna lewini   Scalloped Hammerhead Shark
P Sphyrna tiburo  Bonnethead Shark
C Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
C Spirorbis spp. Polychaete
C Spurilla neapolitana Neopolitan Spurilla
C Staurosira construens Diatom
C Streblospio benedicti Polychaete
C Strombus gigas Queen Conch
C Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
C Strongulura notata Redfin Neddlefish
C Sturnus vulgaris European Starling *Non-Native*
C Styela plicata Pleated Sea Squirt *Non-Native*
C Stylochus sp.   Oyster Leech
C Sundanella sibogae Bryozoan
C Sus scrofa Feral Pig *Non-Native*
C Synaptula hydriformis Sea Cucumber
C Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
C Syngnathus scovelli   Gulf Pipefish
C Synnotum aegyptiacum Bryozoan
C Syringodium filiforme Manatee Grass
C Tedania ignis Fire Sponge
C Teredo navalis Naval Shipworm *Non-Native*
C Thalamoporella floridana Bryozoan
C Thecacera pennigera Winged Thecacera *Non-Native*
C Thalassia testudinum Turtle Grass
C Thalassiophysa hyalina Diatom
C Thalassiosira laevis Diatom
C Thalassiosira licea Diatom
C Thalassiosira livingstoniorum Diatom
C Thalassiosira mala Diatom
C Thalassiosira profunda Diatom
C Thalassiosira punctigera Diatom
C Thyonella gemmata EOL Striped Sea Cucumber
C Trachinotus carolinas   Florida Pompano
P Trachinotus falcatus  Permit
C Triceratium bicorne Diatom
C Trichechus manatus latirostris Florida Manatee
C Tubulanus rhabdotus Nemertean
C Tursiops truncatus Bottlenose Dolphin
C Uca pugilator Sand Fiddler Crab
C Uca rapax Mudflat Fiddler Crab
C Uca thayeri Atlantic Mangrove Fiddler Crab
C Uniola paniculata Sea Oats
C Upogebia affinis   Coastal Mud Shrimp
C Urochloa mutica Para Grass *Non-Native*
C Urosalpinx cinerea Atlantic Oyster Drill
C Vallentinia gabriellae Hitch-hiking Jellyfish
C Victorella pavida Bryozoan
C Vittaticella contei Bryozoan
C Warea carteri Carter's Mustard
C Watersipora subovoidea Bryozoan
C Xanthomonas axonopodis citri Citrus Canker *Non-Native*
P Yucca aloifolia Spanish Bayonet
C Zoobotryon verticillatum Bryozoan
C Zoothamnium niveum Protist

[ TOP ]